90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact: Send private message

Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:04 am

Jack:
Could you add this the off buttons. Setting the source variable to 0 should cause all of the source buttons to clear. Example for Zone 2:

Code: Select all

MLServeCmd.Macro|mlconcerto|Zone_off~02!setvariable|{{mlnuvoessentia_zone_2_source}}~0
>> Syntax may not be correct, but I think the concept works<<

Jim:
Thanks for the log. That let me track the balance bug. Should be squashed in the next version.

Tracy

jackpod
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 9:26 pm
Contact: Send private message

Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:06 am

Thanks Jim,

It should work with the Concerto, might need a few tweaks on the commands as I am not familar with the unit.

I am glad I could return the favor for the great service I have gotten from AutomatedOutlet in my HA purchases

Jack

User avatar
AutomatedOutlet
Member
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 2:06 pm
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact: Send private message Yahoo Messenger AOL

Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:11 am

Glad to hear it Jack - Martin and I love hearing those kind of comments as that is what we are all about.

Jim Houston
Martin Custer
Authorized Cinemar Distributor
www.AutomatedOutlet.com

jackpod
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 9:26 pm
Contact: Send private message

Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:14 am

Tracy,
I tried that and it turns them all on. Remember I used your idea to make the "green" as the off state and then added the individual source number to the local off state
I was thinking about maybe a macro but haven't mapped out the logic yet. One possibility would be to make the power off button "Red" when the zone is off.

With the zone off you can still press the different source buttons and they change on the scene, but once you turn the zone on, it reverts back to the previously selected source that was current at power off.

A Nuvo idiosyncracy

Another way to look at it is you have last active info available (a case of a bug becoming a feature :shock: )

User avatar
DavidL
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11842
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact: Send private message

Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:19 am

Jackpod, still seems to be something wrong with your mls. It shows 677 buttons exist, which can't be from looking at the scene. It also crashes ML client for me. this apparantly runs well on your system? I will try to copy / paste the visible buttons onto a New scene and see if that cleans things up. I tried once and it locked up before I could get it done.

jackpod
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 9:26 pm
Contact: Send private message

Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:23 am

Oh yes, just wanted to mention I changed the up and down volume step to 5, 1 was too small a step, I tried 3 and it still was too small. 5 seems to be a good even step. The posted MLS has the 5 step implementation

Good News! The WAF is very high on this one. It usually takes a day or two to get this kind of Waf!, the wife was very pleased she was able to turn off the 2 zones she is in and out of in the morning before work at the touch screen as she was opening the gate

jackpod
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 9:26 pm
Contact: Send private message

Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:25 am

Smooth, I have nothing special, everything is default install.

User avatar
AutomatedOutlet
Member
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 2:06 pm
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact: Send private message Yahoo Messenger AOL

Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:26 am

Jack,
I loaded the MLS and everything loaded except for library object 0019_0519 which I do not seem to have. I have a lot of 0019 items, just not that one. Where did you get that one or is it a copy of another one?
Jim Houston
Last edited by AutomatedOutlet on Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
Martin Custer
Authorized Cinemar Distributor
www.AutomatedOutlet.com

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact: Send private message

Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:28 am

New Concerto version posted. Should take care of the balance issue.

Tracy

jackpod
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 9:26 pm
Contact: Send private message

Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:32 am

ml 3.00.37
mls 3.0.133

How strange?

Anyone else able to load the mls?

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact: Send private message

Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:34 am

Works fine for me.
Tracy

jackpod
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 9:26 pm
Contact: Send private message

Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:34 am

i tried it on 3.00.33 and it didn't show the bar graphs from library 0019. I just updated it to 3.00.37 and it shows fine

User avatar
AutomatedOutlet
Member
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 2:06 pm
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact: Send private message Yahoo Messenger AOL

Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:35 am

I am running 3.0.97 server and 3.0.51 MLConcerto
Jim Houston
Martin Custer
Authorized Cinemar Distributor
www.AutomatedOutlet.com

jackpod
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 9:26 pm
Contact: Send private message

Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:36 am

ok looks like you got to have the latest ML, something to do with the bar graph being a new addition.

3.00.37 works fine

Wow, imagine me being at the cutting edge.... I'm impressed :shock:

jackpod
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 9:26 pm
Contact: Send private message

Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:44 am

I have it up on 3 different clients, all work and look fine

Smooth, is there anything I can do on this end?

Jack

Return to “MLNuvo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest