90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact: Send private message

Fri May 23, 2008 9:56 pm

DaveB:
Sorry I missed that command in the WIKI, try using the following:

MLMENU|HOME~ALIAS

The menu_#_menu_id has been deprecated. Sorry about that. Let me know if the new method works for you. I have been using it for several months and have not had an issue. If it still is giving you problems, can you send the logs to me.

Tracy

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3316
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sat May 24, 2008 7:15 am

Tracy; I think what we need to figure out with this plugin is a method of keeping the menu level in synch with the scenes. There needs to be absolute commands that will bring the menu back to the previous level when a back button or Home button on screen is pressed. We can change the WIKI accordingly. Somthing like;

When using MLMenu for tour menu buttons, the following commands are required as listed below for all non-connected scene function buttons;

Static screen buttons;
.........Home: {{command that returns home and keeps the menu level correct}}
.........Back: {{command goes to last scene and brings the menu level back as required}}
.........Minimize {{command}}

MLMenu Buttons;
............Home:
............Back:

You get the idea. All that have sent emails or posts to me about the plugin are very confused on the proper commands given the above two types. The existing documentation on pop out buttons is fairly good.
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3316
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sat May 24, 2008 7:36 am

DaveB:
Sorry I missed that command in the WIKI, try using the following:

MLMENU|HOME~ALIAS

The menu_#_menu_id has been deprecated. Sorry about that. Let me know if the new method works for you. I have been using it for several months and have not had an issue. If it still is giving you problems, can you send the logs to me.

Tracy
Ok, so as per my post above, if this is an on screen button, and not linked to MLMenu, you need to incorporate {{clientname}}, and you need to add the ability to bring the menu level back to the top along with {{clientname}}. The command MLMENU|HOME~ALIAS only works as expected if it is a command entered with a button in MLMenu and if that on screen button is linked to that button in MLMenu.

So with that said, I asked the wrong question; What is the command for a "Home" button on screen that will bring the menu back to the top level and return the scene to Home? This command must incorporate the {{clientname}} convention.

The other way to do this is have a main menu for the bottom or left side menu and incorporate menu2 as a top or auxilliary menu that contains Home, Back, Minimize and such.
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3316
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sat May 24, 2008 8:07 am

Tracy - A picture is worth many words. This is my main home scene. What I am fighting with are the arrows at the lower right of the menu bar and the top three buttons.
Attachments
Home_Scene.png
Home_Scene.png (199.33 KiB) Viewed 1055 times
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact: Send private message

Sat May 24, 2008 8:33 am

DaveB:
I apoligize if I am misunderstanding your question. The command that I gave you should work fine whether it is on the menu or as a seperate button. The client code is passed when the command is transmitted, so plugin is aware of which client is calling.

These are the commands that I am using for the non-menu buttons to go back and return to the home scene.

Code: Select all

MLMenu|Scene_Back~Menu1 MLMenu|Home~Menu1
Menu1 is my alias for the first menu

djsl
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 255
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 1:56 am
Location: Chicago
Contact: Send private message

Sat May 24, 2008 10:56 am

I have the same issue with the back button.

Here is what I have

Code: Select all

MLMenu|Scene_Back~Menu1
this just takes me back one menu but the scene remains were it was

Code: Select all

mlmenu|back~{{mlmenu_{{clientname}}_menu_1_menu_id}}~{{mlmenu_{{clientname}}_menu_1_current_level}}~{{mlmenu_{{clientname}}_menu_1_link_id}}
this will take me back a scene but the menu will stay the same and eventually I will be back to my home scene with the menu stuck somewere else

When hitting the back button it should take you back one step to where you were before, scene and menu.

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3316
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sat May 24, 2008 11:26 am

Exactly my point - the scenes and the menu level need the ability to be connected. I actually want it the way it is now and connected. I want the option.

I benifit now on my weather scene with it being disconnected. But always when I hot home, I want the menu level to follow. Sometimes when I hit back, I want the menu to follow, at my option
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact: Send private message

Sat May 24, 2008 11:33 am

I just cannot reproduce this issue, maybe you guys are using a menu that much more in depth than mine.

Couple of questions,

1. Which version of MLMenu are you using?
2. Can you pack up your scenes and database and send them to me, so I can see what is going on? If possible, I would be willing to log on to your system so I see what is going on.

Also, keep in mind, back or Scene_Back is meant to take you back a level, not go back to a scene with in a level.

Thanks
Tracy

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3316
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sat May 24, 2008 11:44 am

DaveB:
I apoligize if I am misunderstanding your question. The command that I gave you should work fine whether it is on the menu or as a seperate button. The client code is passed when the command is transmitted, so plugin is aware of which client is calling.

These are the commands that I am using for the non-menu buttons to go back and return to the home scene.

Code: Select all

MLMenu|Scene_Back~Menu1 MLMenu|Home~Menu1
Menu1 is my alias for the first menu
Ok; Home is working as long as an alias is set for the menu you are using. I had no alias set and was getting mixed results. Back however is not working.

When I go to a scene that is called by a button press (Media) then to a sub-scene of that scene (XM Radio), then hit back with this command, the back button takes me back to the top level and returns the menu to the top level. What is strange is that I first go back to the previous scene for a second (Media) then back home, all with a single button press. See below. I have no clue when lighting_kitchen is coming into this, as I am not in that scene at all. I am starting to think that the database is jacked up. The variables are not being updated properly as the last scene should be MEDIA not HOME. I cleared everything and started over with the same result.

5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (1) GIGA MLMenu|Scene_Back~Menu1
5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|tint~3~Button1~0xFF0000~0
5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|visible~3~Button1~True
5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|tint~3~Button2~0xFF0000~0
5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|visible~3~Button2~True
5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|tint~3~Button3~0xFF0000~0
5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|visible~3~Button3~True
5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|tint~3~Button4~0xFF0000~0
5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|visible~3~Button4~True
5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|tint~3~Button5~0xFF0000~0
5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|visible~3~Button5~True
5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|tint~3~Button6~0xFF0000~0
5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|visible~3~Button6~True
5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|tint~3~Button7~0xFF0000~0
5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|visible~3~Button7~False
5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|tint~3~Button8~0xFF0000~0
5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|visible~3~Button8~False
5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|ChangeScene~GIGA~home.mls
5/24/2008 11:42:54 AM Processing (1) GIGA SetScene|currentscene=0026_Media.mls~currentoverlay=0026_nav_main_MLMenu.mls~currentoverlay2=0026_lighting_kitchen.mls
5/24/2008 11:42:55 AM Processing (1) GIGA SetScene|currentscene=home.mls~currentoverlay=0026_nav_main_MLMenu.mls~currentoverlay2=0026_lighting_kitchen.mls
5/24/2008 11:42:56 AM Processing (1) GIGA SetScene|currentscene=home.mls~currentoverlay=0026_nav_MLMenu.mls~currentoverlay2=0026_lighting_kitchen.mls
5/24/2008 11:42:59 AM Processing (1)
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact: Send private message

Sat May 24, 2008 11:55 am

Dave:
Can you send me your database so I can take a look?
Thanks
Tracy

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3316
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sat May 24, 2008 12:34 pm

On the way...
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact: Send private message

Sat May 24, 2008 12:39 pm

thanks

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3316
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Mon May 26, 2008 10:43 am

Tracy -

I tested further and these are my issues;
  • 1. The BACK command for a button that is not part of MLMenu is not bringing the menu back to the proper previous level.
    2. The HOME command for a button that is not part of MLMenu works most of the time. At times, it seems that MLMenu gets confused, or does not process all the data from a screen. You always get back to the home scene, but once more, the buttons get stranded.
    3. The whole "Next Menu" concept for the screen shot above adds even more excitement. At this point, I am going back to just 5 buttons at the bottom with levels under each of those buttons.
Once buttons get stranded, it is very difficult to get things sorted out without restarting ML on that screen instance. That gets very frustrating when you are running 7 screens as I am. I have added a reset button at the top of the nav layer for now to try to avoid restarts.

My suggestion; COme up with a way to keep the menu structure in synchorinization with the scene as an option. At this point, this is nearly more work than the old way of having 20 or 30 nav layers to manage. [/list]
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3316
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Mon May 26, 2008 11:31 am

Tracy - OK so I started over. I deleted the database; reinstalled; rebuilt; and now things are starting to work out. I did notice one very strange item - I saved and exported my data, then restarted MLS due to an update. When MLMenu started after the update, my main menu is not in the correct order. I do not know why. I re-imported my exported version, and all was well.

Are you going to add in a feature to drag and drop top level items so that they can be reordered? Drag and drop at this point only allows you to take a top level item and place it below a parent item.
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3316
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Wed May 28, 2008 9:48 am

Tracy; Things are getting better. I was suffering from Data Base Hangover. When my server crashed, I reloaded everything and apparently had an older version of my MLMenu database that I reloaded. I then proceeded to use it with my current scenes and really made a mess as I made changes.

Bottom line - mostly all works now. I still have issues with tinting (documented) and issues with state (documented).

You must watch how you design the menu to keep the menu in synch with the scene. It is easy to create a mess.

Next up - make a MLMenu maintenance screen to administer MLMenu from the touchscreen. Should be interesting.

What is the "Option button" checkbox for?
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

Return to “User Interface Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest