User avatar
DavidL
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11458
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact: Send private message Website

Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:20 am

MLMenu updated in MLInstaller to address reconnect issues. Users must first backup and then delete the MLMenu registry hive (with care) and then install the plugin update.

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3298
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:38 am

Smooth;
I will hold off posting the database until I install the new version tonight and test it out. Thanks!
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3298
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Fri Jan 11, 2008 10:07 pm

Smooth and Tracy;
I am very happy to report that everyting is now fine. Whatever the changes were that you made resolved my issues. Great work, and thanks for the assistance!

Smooth, you should add a note in your installation instructions that existing users also need to "Delete All Variables". Without that step, everything loaded fine, but the menues would not do anything.

The only other change I would make would be to add a column for the menu button ID in the setup table. WIth large menu sets, in can get confusing when you are building your screens and button structures.

Tracy; Now that its near the end, have you looked any further into the menu scroll button possibility?
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
DavidL
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11458
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact: Send private message Website

Fri Jan 11, 2008 10:26 pm

I guess I assume that MLServer should NOT be saving variables on exit.
But, good point.

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact: Send private message

Fri Jan 11, 2008 11:17 pm

Dave:
I will take a look at see what I can do. I have a couple of ideas, but need to see if things work out once I start programming.

Tracy

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3298
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sat Jan 12, 2008 9:05 am

Great - Thanks!
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3298
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sun Jan 13, 2008 9:29 am

Tracy;
I was playing around with the menu scroll and one way to simulate it is to simply have the up or down scroll buttons as a layer. In other words, what I have working now is down awwow, which replaces all menu choices and an up arrow which is programed as a home button. For now, it works. A true scroll would be nice down the road.

With all 5 screens now connected at the same time and button presses being completed at the same time, everything is very stable in testing so far. I have implemented Tinting which is working fine.

Only question - what are the button quantities for next to the home column? They seem to have no effect on anything.
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3298
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

After Further Testing......

Sun Jan 13, 2008 12:27 pm

Ok, so I have a strange problem;

The steps I took to create the problem;

1. I added a button 9 to the sample nav scene that was provided with the install using the sample data set. I named the button SCOPES and did not install anything under the parent yet (Menu 1 Button 9)
2. I deleted all variables
3. Reset and then repopulated all clients

What I get is this; 9 buttons all populate on the main top level menu, but they are now out of order. The incorrect order is Admin, HVAC, Inet Radio, Outlook, Stocks, Weather, Horiscopes, Lighting, Music. All do work as designed, but I can not restore the original order. The buton that Horricsopes should be on is Menu 1 Button 9. I can not see the button ID's in the admin screen, so I am working blind.

Note that I did attempt to "Update ID's" with no change. The event log shows no errors.

Questions - 1. How is the order ID determined and can it be changed?
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact: Send private message

Sun Jan 13, 2008 12:45 pm

If they are in the correct order in the plugin, just save the menu again. I had this happen once before and resaving seemed to fix everything.

Tracy

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3298
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sun Jan 13, 2008 12:48 pm

Tracy; At the risk of too many posts on this topic, I have yet another question;

What I am trying to do is implement a Page Header at the top of the overlay so that the user knows where they are in the scene structure.
I think what I need as a mix between these two labels;

ClientName_Menu_#_History
ClientName_Menu_#_Lastbutton

I wish there was one that was Clientname_Menu_#_CurrentScene or somthing along those lines. LastButton works almost for what I want. I do not like when LastButton shows "Back" in the header rather than the scene you are on. I am trying to make a dynamic label that is driven and kept in synch with the MLMenu structure. Am I just going about it wrong?
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3298
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sun Jan 13, 2008 12:53 pm

If they are in the correct order in the plugin, just save the menu again. I had this happen once before and resaving seemed to fix everything.

Tracy
Yep - the second Save/delete variables/repopulate all screens did the trick.
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

snowboarder
Member
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 9:53 am
Location: NL groningen
Contact: Send private message

Sat Feb 02, 2008 3:17 pm

who can post version Beta Release 16 v 3.0.283 January 11, 2008
i have a lot of troubles with the last one

connections failures
and cmd not working

User avatar
DavidL
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11458
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact: Send private message Website

Sat Feb 02, 2008 4:07 pm

The version currently posted requires a later version of MainLobby3 client that has not been released yet. Unfortunately I don't have the prior version..

snowboarder
Member
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 9:53 am
Location: NL groningen
Contact: Send private message

Mon Feb 04, 2008 1:29 pm

nobody ???

MLinstaller download version is 3.0.307 not 3.0.286

who can post version Beta Release 16 v 3.0.283 January 11, 2008
i have a lot of troubles with the last one

connections failures
and cmd not working

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3298
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sun Apr 06, 2008 3:14 pm

Tracy;
Could you go over for me the method of moving Up, Back and Home from the menu.

1. I need to move Up a level, changing the menu to the next parent level up, and changing the scene to the parent level default scene.

Is there a different method for UP versis BACK?

WHat is the command for HOME for a button on screen not connected to ML Menu? I am using MLMenu|Home~Menu1, but it is not working.
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

Return to “User Interface Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest