User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3334
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sat Apr 26, 2008 3:10 pm

Are any of the admins watching over this beta? I have several questions that have gone unanswered.

I have a few more comments below;
  • 1. Could you please make the edit window sizeable. The exterior frame is now sizeable, but the tabbed area is not. It becomes very difficult to enter long command strings in the command column. That column also behaves very strange when attempting to scroll through a long string in the field. It jumps from one end to the other. You can never see what is in the center of the command. Also, could you make it so a double click in the field pops up a edit pane, similar to the ML editor??
    2. The system command to minimize a screen does not seem to work as expected when entered as a command of a button
    3. "Home" sometimes needs a double keypress to make the scene change. The toolbar always changes however. Tends to get people lost in the structure.
That is all for now. This is just stuff I ran into when converting the Lodge Interface over to MLMenu. I am nearly ready to publish my work. Overall, MLMenu is working fairly well. At times, it needs to be refreshed for some reason, but I am not sure that this is not due to all the server updates I have been doing. [/list]
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact: Send private message

Sat Apr 26, 2008 3:15 pm

I will take a look and see what I can do about these issues. I have never encountered #3, do you have any info you could provide about when this happens?

thanks
Tracy

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3334
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sat Apr 26, 2008 3:51 pm

No not really other than it seems to do this when I also need to unload an overlay. I am using overlays more and more in my designs (thanks to Mario)

First keypress changes the menu and unloads the layer, but the scene does not change.

Second keypress changes the scene

This is somthing to do with the unload functionality I think.

My command is as follows;

MLServeCmd.MacroMLCmd|ChangeScene~{{clientname}}~home.mls!MLCmd|{{clientname}}~unloadLayer|4

Note that the layer also does not consistantly unload.

But the command below, when I am not trying to go home, always works;

MLServeCmd.Macro|MLCmd|ChangeScene~{{clientname}}~0026_Lighting.mls!MLCmd|{{clientname}}~unloadLayer|4
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3334
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sat Apr 26, 2008 3:55 pm

Fixed!! :oops:

Not until I posted the above commands, did I see that I missed a | in the command line.

Take that one off the list. Let me know about the others when you have a chance.
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact: Send private message

Sat Apr 26, 2008 5:41 pm

Dave:
Can explain the issue in #2, I not sure if understand exactly what the issue is?

thanks
Tracy

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3334
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sat Apr 26, 2008 6:32 pm

Tracy;
I want a command button on the menu that minimizes the screen.

The standard command Application|minimize will not work through MLMenu. Should it? Do I have the wrong command?
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3334
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sat Apr 26, 2008 7:05 pm

Tracy; Wile looking at that, can you please take a loook at this command;

This is for the home button at the top of my scenes, which are not included in MLMenu structure;

MLServeCmd.Macro|MLCmd|ChangeScene~{{clientname}}~home.mls!MLCmd|{{clientname}}~unloadLayer|4

This gets me back home, and unloads my overlay, but the menu never gets back to the home position. I attempted to append to line like this;

MLServeCmd.Macro|MLCmd|ChangeScene~{{clientname}}~home.mls!MLCmd|{{clientname}}~unloadLayer|4!MLCmd|Home~MenuID

But that also does not move MLMenu back home.

I could just make the home button at the scene top look at the home button ID in MLMenu I guess.
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
DavidL
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11562
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact: Send private message

Sat Apr 26, 2008 8:18 pm

What command are you trying (copy / paste it) for Minimize? Is it a MLCmd?

User avatar
jjjukebox
Is there life beyond myServer?
Is there life beyond myServer?
Posts: 1026
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 10:54 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact: Send private message

Sat Apr 26, 2008 11:13 pm

I have found that when I use a lot of overlay/menu commands in a row I have to put in pauses between them sometimes or they dont get executed.

Might be worth a try.
J.J. Jukebox
Member

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact: Send private message

Sun Apr 27, 2008 12:03 am

Dave:
Use MLMENU|HOME~MENU# or Alias

This should send the menu home and load the correct scene.

Tracy

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3334
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sun Apr 27, 2008 7:45 am

What command are you trying (copy / paste it) for Minimize? Is it a MLCmd?
Smooth; Your on it as typical :) ; I forgot {{clientname}}. Server did not know where to send the command. Works great now.

Correct command is; MLCmd|{{clientname}}~Application|minimize
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3334
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sun Apr 27, 2008 7:48 am

Dave:
Use MLMENU|HOME~MENU# or Alias

This should send the menu home and load the correct scene.

Tracy
Tracy; Got it. I actually just tied the button at the screen top to the "Home" button in MLMenu, which for me is always button 8, so it works fine.
I did try appending what you suggested to what I had and it also works.
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3334
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sun Apr 27, 2008 7:57 am

Tracy; Explain to me once more what "Option Button" is.

The WIKI needs work as the documentation for Option Button, On Color, Off Color, On Tint and Off Tint never got updated.
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3334
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Sun Apr 27, 2008 8:38 pm

Tracy or Smooth;
Ok I am getting closer to a production implementation, and I am down to the small issues. I need to make a back button work. When I set a button as a "Back" button in MLMenu, it does take the menu backa a level with no issues. How do I also get the scene to go back?

This command works when placing it on a button out of MLMenu.

mlmenu|back~{{mlmenu_{{clientname}}_menu_1_menu_id}}~{{mlmenu_{{clientname}}_menu_1_current_level}}

Seems like a lot going on just to go back one scene. I also then need to imcorporate an unload of overlay 4, so my final will look somthing like this;

mlmenu|back~{{mlmenu_{{clientname}}_menu_1_menu_id}}~{{mlmenu_{{clientname}}_menu_1_current_level}}!MLCmd|{{clientname}}~unloadLayer|4

Any easier way to do this? The buttons change and the layer unloads, but the scene never moves back.

This should be easy; I want to take the scene back one step; keep the buttons in synch with the scene and unload a layer. Easy right :shock:
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact: Send private message

Tue Apr 29, 2008 1:31 am

I hope so, try the following:

MLMenu|Scene_Back~Menu# or Menu Alias

Return to “User Interface Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest