kgudge
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 11:28 am
Contact: Send private message

Sun Jun 15, 2008 8:04 pm

have sports!
have movies!
have actors!
have actors films!

how do you guys display long named channels like disney cinemagic paramount comedy or cartoon network?

i cant be the first to have an issue with 10 lowercase digits or seven uppercase digits for the channel name?

kgudge
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 11:28 am
Contact: Send private message

Sun Jun 15, 2008 8:27 pm

I guess you guys must be using the 0015 library?

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 11:18 am
Contact: Send private message

Sun Jun 15, 2008 10:00 pm

kgudge wrote:have sports!
have movies!
have actors!
have actors films!
Good!
how do you guys display long named channels like disney cinemagic paramount comedy or cartoon network?
Well, normally it should only be the channel call sign (i.e. MHD) while the actual name can be much longer (i.e. Movie Network High Definition Feed). The problem with the Radio Times data is that they don't include both... ;)

kgudge
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 11:28 am
Contact: Send private message

Mon Jun 16, 2008 6:55 am

I really need either plugin access to add my own icons or the channel map.

Channels like Sky Sports 1, 2 and 3 all appear as "Sky Sport".

I tried sniffing the grabber to see where it pulls the channel_ids file from, set a hosts entry to localhost for that URL but can't server my own channel_ids file to map tvlobby friendly names. It just breaks the grabber. I hoped it might default back to the local version on error but that doesn't work either.

So close, yet so far.....

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 11:18 am
Contact: Send private message

Mon Jun 16, 2008 9:48 am

kgudge wrote:I really need either plugin access to add my own icons or the channel map.
I haven't abandoned the idea of the channel map, I am simply stuck in the implementation. Expect some more beta versions with debugging enabled... ;)

As for adding your own icons, I will look into that too. I like the idea, though I'm not sure what kind of constraints exist on that part.

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 11:18 am
Contact: Send private message

Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:29 am

OK, this version should be a lot more verbose about what is going on with the channel map. If you could try to take a screenshot where (if) it crashes, and maybe write down the rest as it goes...

The parts of interest are:

- Read X lines (followed by a 5 seconds pause)

- Skipping: #... (the commented lines in the channel map)

- Adding: ... (the proper lines)
- 0 - Channel = (actual channel)
- 0 - Name = (actual channel's name)

- Found Y entries
- Redim done

And then if it actually worked or crashed... ;)
Last edited by Fonceur on Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

kgudge
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 11:28 am
Contact: Send private message

Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:35 am

Good to hear, channel_ids was only a suggestion. I'm happy to create any file.....as long as it works.

;-)

kgudge
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 11:28 am
Contact: Send private message

Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:39 am

would a simpler file map life easier?

Could use a modified conf file like the one attached.

replace channel with local channel name, delimeter of your choice....

Will try .43 now!
Attachments
tv_grab_uk_rt.zip
(433 Bytes) Downloaded 25 times

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 11:18 am
Contact: Send private message

Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:53 am

I think the last line of the file might have been an issue, so if it was, here is an updated version to skip the blank lines... ;)
Last edited by Fonceur on Mon Jun 16, 2008 12:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

kgudge
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 11:28 am
Contact: Send private message

Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:32 am

Better, just pulled 5 channels.

DB is populating. Got several walkchildren #13 errors but no crashes.

all channels shows as ch22, which none of them are....

That was with generic channel_ids unmodified. Going to re-try with just the 5 channels. Correct names and channel numbers.

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 11:18 am
Contact: Send private message

Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:38 am

kgudge wrote:would a simpler file map life easier?
I like the KISS (Keep It Simple Stupid) approach, so having it work with the original channel_ids or a renumbered one is better.

Regarding the errors, are you seeing any of the text mentioned in my post? I am not quite sure why it is using channel 22, as it should be using the incremental approach and by-passing the channel map logic for the database update...

kgudge
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 11:28 am
Contact: Send private message

Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:46 am

Fonceur,

Wehn I look in the database. Channel names and channels aren't right.

This time all the channels are = to 1.

The remapped names are included either.

This is all I see in the log entry. It seems to read my channel id file since is has five set to 134. However this isn't being written out to the db.

walkchildren errors can be seen.
Attachments
errors..JPG
errors..JPG (52.85 KiB) Viewed 405 times

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 11:18 am
Contact: Send private message

Mon Jun 16, 2008 12:13 pm

kgudge wrote:Wehn I look in the database. Channel names and channels aren't right.
Yes, it turns out I wasn't actually by-passing that step in the database creation. This version will revert to old behaviour.
This is all I see in the log entry. It seems to read my channel id file since is has five set to 134.
Indeed, the reading part seems fine! Now I just need to figure out that type mismatch...
Last edited by Fonceur on Thu Jun 19, 2008 11:31 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 11:18 am
Contact: Send private message

Mon Jun 16, 2008 12:24 pm

OK, I found the type mismatch, nothing a Str$() can't fix... ;) So try this one.
Last edited by Fonceur on Thu Jun 19, 2008 11:31 am, edited 1 time in total.

kgudge
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 11:28 am
Contact: Send private message

Mon Jun 16, 2008 12:46 pm

no difference....apart from the logging. .46 build

One minor update, I'm now seeing the channelname showing when I click on a channel in the centre section.....not sure when this strated showing up.

So more progress!

See attached
Attachments
errors.JPG
errors.JPG (50.25 KiB) Viewed 395 times

Return to “TVLobby Questions & Answers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest