User avatar
bhiga
Expert
Expert
Posts: 856
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 10:28 pm
Location: San Jose, CA
Contact: Send private message

Thu Oct 11, 2007 7:24 pm

Just downloaded and installed 1.0.0.197.

No longer having a "conflict" with MLLighting - both seem to be working OK now.

But the Digital switching for my CRM84 unit still doesn't seem to be working.

Here's what my log looks like:

Connect to switch
1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM S STAT
1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R STAT

1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R Video Storm LLC CRM switch


1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R V15

1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R Invalid command:

1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R V21

1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R V38

1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R V41

1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R A15O

1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R A21D

1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R A38O

1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R A41D

1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R H1

1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R C2F

1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R C3F

1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R C4F

1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R C5F
Switch to Digital Input 2 from the panel
1 10/11/2007 4:12:34 PM S H02O
1 10/11/2007 4:12:34 PM R H02O

1 10/11/2007 4:12:34 PM R Invalid response received: H02O

1 10/11/2007 4:12:34 PM R OK
Disconnect (so I could check the log)
Reconnect
1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM S STAT
1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R STAT

1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R Video Storm LLC CRM switch


1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R V15

1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R Invalid command:

1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R V21

1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R V38

1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R V41

1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R A15O

1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R A21D

1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R A38O

1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R A41D

1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R H1

1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R C2F

1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R C3F

1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R C4F

1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R C5F
I'm pretty sure the H1 listed up there should be H2 (sorry, I'm not in front of the switch to verify right now) or am I misinterpreting? The settings panel still says Digital Input #1.

Hope that helps.
Brandon
- Brandon
My MainLobby stuff (plug-ins, screenshots, etc)

bigDvette
Expert
Expert
Posts: 718
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:19 pm
Contact: Send private message

Fri Oct 12, 2007 11:58 am

I've sent an e-mail to Jason at Video-Storm and copied MArio with this lates log in it.

There are 2 things I see happening because after that V15 Stat message the 84 is sending another message the plugin doesn't understand.

Then when H02O is sent, it echos back H02O and then it says invalid command.

Hopefully Jason can help us get to the bottom of this.

bigDvette
Expert
Expert
Posts: 718
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:19 pm
Contact: Send private message

Here is a dialog with Jason at Video-Storm

Mon Oct 15, 2007 3:33 pm

Here is a dialog with Jason at Video-Storm. I guess I'll play with the toggle to see how the autoswitch button sets the parameter when it is in or out.

However, I think we are still getting issues with sending H02O. I'll play with this tonight.


Yes, that is correct. Sounds like we need a version 1.3 which is more clear.

Please let me know if this change corrects the issue. If not, I will continue to look at it.

Best regards
-Jason
Video Storm LLC

On Oct 15, 2007, at 11:25 AM, "Donald Dureau" <DDureau@ktzinc.com>
wrote:

> I have version 1.2 and it says
>
>
> C##<cr> : Config control
> 1st # selects which control you will change
> 2nd # F control off, T turns control on
>
> Control 1 : Clear ZeroKey IR codes (T runs clear, auto sets back
> to F)
> Control 2 : Autoswitch for digital video off
> Control 3: Advanced scheme enable
> Control 4: Power off
> Control 5: LED off
>
>
>
> So C2T turns it off. Isn't that a double negative or double positive
> :-).
>
> So C2T (which T says is on the second param) is really:
>
> Autoswitch Digital Video Off = On
>
> So C2F is really:
>
> Autoswitch Digital Video Off = Off
>
> I assume advance schem enable is then
>
> C3T
>
> Advance Scheme Enable = On
>
> And
>
> C3F is really:
>
> Advance Scheme Enable = Off.
>
>
> You might want to add examples to the doc.
>
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Video Storm [mailto:support@video-storm.com]
> Sent: Monday, October 15, 2007 11:19 AM
> To: Donald Dureau
> Cc: <info@cinemaronline.com>
> Subject: Re: Controlling Video-storm with RS232
>
> Donald
>
> You should send C2T to disable autoswitch. You might want to download
> the version 1.2 of the rs232 document from our web site. That may
> have been an error in the original version.
>
> C2F means autoswitch is on.
>
> Best regards
> -Jason
> Video Storm LLC
>
> On Oct 15, 2007, at 10:37 AM, "Donald Dureau" <DDureau@ktzinc.com>
> wrote:
>
>> Jason, when a STAT is issued, I think it returning C2F which is
>> Autoswitch off correct?
>>
>> I can run some more tests, but for the life of me it seems that
>> autoswitch is always on by your definition here. I'll be happy to
>> try anything to get this to work.
>>
>> Programattically you should be able to send an
>>
>> C2F to the unit to turn autoswitch off and then send an H02O to
>> switch to input 2 correct?
>>
>> Are those the right commands? I think I can make the plugin send
>> those as the only 2 commands.
>>
>>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: Video Storm LLC [mailto:support@video-storm.com]
>> Sent: Sunday, October 14, 2007 7:33 PM
>> To: Donald Dureau; info@cinemaronline.com
>> Subject: RE: Controlling Video-storm with RS232
>>
>> Donald,
>>
>> I have a couple comments on the info below.
>>
>> First, if the command sent is accepted the response string will be
>> OK<cr>
>>
>> If it was not accepted, you will get the full status back (as long as
>> the command ended with a <cr>)
>>
>> If the panel is blinking from H2 to H1, that actually sounds like
>> autoswitch is on. You can be sure it is off by manually selecting
>> any input on the H output (switching the H output manually cancels
>> autoswitch).
>>
>>
>> Best Regards,
>> -Jason
>> Video Storm LLC
>>
>> ----- Original Message -----
>> From: Donald Dureau [mailto:DDureau@ktzinc.com]
>> To: support@video-storm.com,info@cinemaronline.com
>> Sent: Fri, 12 Oct 2007 10:56:32 -0500
>> Subject: Controlling Video-storm with RS232
>>
>> Jason,
>>
>>
>>
>> We've all been trying to get the Cinemar plugin to work with the
>> VideoStorm 84 and there was an issue with the version of the RS232
>> guide they were using, but that has been resolved.
>>
>>
>>
>> According to the guide when you want to control the digital board
>> (autoswitch off) you should send it a command that is comprised of
>>
>>
>>
>> H0<---zero + input desired (1-6) + (B or O depending on boost or not)
>> Therefore the command would be something like H02O.
>>
>>
>>
>> The response to that coming back (per the RS232 manual) should be H2.
>>
>>
>>
>> This not working for anyone at this time. Many times I can see the
>> front panel blink to H2 and then go right back to H1. The only time
>> that it will go to H2 is when autoswitch is on and then
>> (unfortunately) whenever output 1 switches it's input the digital
>> board switches to the same input so we need to work with Autoswitch
>> off.
>>
>>
>>
>> Mario's team also needs to figure out what that Invalid command
>> coming back after the Video 1 status comes back as there seems to be
>> a rogue statement coming back from the video storm when a STAT is
>> issued that Cinemar does not understand.
>>
>>
>>
>> Also, when H02O is issued, H02O is echoed back yet the Videostorm is
>> sending back some kind of invalid response message.
>>
>>
>>
>> Can you help? This has been going on a while and there are many of
>> us wanting to use the rS232 on the video-storm as IR control is too
>> slow.
>>
>>
>>
>> Cinemar log below.
>>
>>
>>
>> Thanks,
>>
>>
>>
>> Donald
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> Connect to switch
>>
>> Quote:
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM S STAT
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R STAT
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R Video Storm LLC CRM switch
>>
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R V15
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R Invalid command:
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R V21
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R V38
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R V41
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R A15O
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R A21D
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R A38O
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R A41D
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R H1
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R C2F
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R C3F
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R C4F
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:23 PM R C5F
>>
>>
>> Switch to Digital Input 2 from the panel
>>
>> Quote:
>>
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:34 PM S H02O
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:34 PM R H02O
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:34 PM R Invalid response received: H02O
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:34 PM R OK
>>
>>
>> Disconnect (so I could check the log) Reconnect
>>
>> Quote:
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM S STAT
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R STAT
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R Video Storm LLC CRM switch
>>
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R V15
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R Invalid command:
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R V21
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R V38
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R V41
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R A15O
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R A21D
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R A38O
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R A41D
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R H1
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R C2F
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R C3F
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R C4F
>>
>> 1 10/11/2007 4:12:49 PM R C5F
>>
>>
>>
>> I'm pretty sure the H1 listed up there should be H2 (sorry, I'm not
>> in front of the switch to verify right now) or am I misinterpreting?
>> The settings panel still says Digital Input #1.
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> Donald Dureau
>>
>> Vice President - Global Operations
>>
>> Knowledge Tranzfer
>>
>> P: 972.715.1747
>>
>> M: 214.228.0434
>>
>> ddureau@ktzinc.com
>>
>>
>>
>> http://www.knowledgetranzfer.com
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>

mcascio

Mon Oct 15, 2007 3:37 pm

Be sure to download the latest driver and family plugin and see if your issues are resolved. It should take into account the dialog that recently transpired with VideoStorm.

bigDvette
Expert
Expert
Posts: 718
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:19 pm
Contact: Send private message

Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:52 pm

Ok, we are very close. I can get it to properly switch the digital input and have the autoswitch work correctly.

Before I get in to the remaining changes for the Digital Commands, a couple of other observations.

When the plugin starts it reads the current settings from the video storm and those come in the form of C2T, C3T, C4F, C5F. If I open the plugin, the buttons for power, autoswitch and advance/basic radio buttons are all set correctly. After I issue the first command, they change back to their defaults. Once I change them back again to the right settings using the plugin, they seem to stick. Can you look in to this please. Are you resetting the config params on the first command? Something isn't right here.

Ok now for the digital commands. Good thing is I can get it to work, but here are some observations. I've commented in line

--- command 1 test using input and output paramaters, this one actually does not work, essentially for DVID and DBVID you shouldn't either allow or at a minmum pass the output param. It should be replaced with an O (ohh) so even if someone isses, DVID~Input~Ouput it should send just input followed by O ---

1 10/15/2007 9:29:47 PM R Switcher~Switch~DVID~4~4
1 10/15/2007 9:29:47 PM S H044
1 10/15/2007 9:29:47 PM R H044

1 10/15/2007 9:29:47 PM R OK

--- this time I replace the output param with the letter O. It just ignores this, but the command actually works because H04 is a valid command. However, again for DVID I suggest you append an O in the 4th position and for DBVID you append a B in the 4th position ----

1 10/15/2007 9:30:12 PM R Switcher~Switch~DVID~4~O
1 10/15/2007 9:30:12 PM S H04
1 10/15/2007 9:30:12 PM R H04

1 10/15/2007 9:30:12 PM R OK

--- When you use the dropdowns in the plugin it does issue the right command as evidenced below, we just need this syntax when using the MLServer commands of DVID and DBVID.

1 10/15/2007 9:31:05 PM S H02O
1 10/15/2007 9:31:05 PM R H02O

1 10/15/2007 9:31:05 PM R OK

1 10/15/2007 9:28:49 PM R


-- For this last one I simply only sent the INput param for DVID. This worked (it used to fail with invalid syntax), but again we need the letter O on the end of the DVID and B on the end of the DBVID commands----

1 10/15/2007 9:32:38 PM R Switcher~Switch~DVID~4
1 10/15/2007 9:32:38 PM S H04
1 10/15/2007 9:32:38 PM R H04

1 10/15/2007 9:32:38 PM R OK


In summary, fix the config paramaters at startup and the DVID and DBVID commands to work like the plugin dropdowns and put an O or B at teh end and I think we are there.

User avatar
bhiga
Expert
Expert
Posts: 856
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 10:28 pm
Location: San Jose, CA
Contact: Send private message

Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:02 pm

bigD and Cinemar crew - is v1.0.0.200 the newest Video Storm driver?

That's what I downloaded and installed from my account and my log looks like this now. Also noticed there seems to be a bug where the "Log to file?" checkbox doesn't move when the window is resized. ;)

The Digital Video switching does work now as bigD described though.
Attachments
CRM84_VSDrv_1_0_0_200.PNG
Log from CRM84 v1.0.0.200 connect
CRM84_VSDrv_1_0_0_200.PNG (9.56 KiB) Viewed 708 times
- Brandon
My MainLobby stuff (plug-ins, screenshots, etc)

bigDvette
Expert
Expert
Posts: 718
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:19 pm
Contact: Send private message

Tue Oct 16, 2007 10:12 pm

That is the version I have.

Mario, can we get these last things fixed and call this puppy closed?

mcascio

Tue Oct 16, 2007 10:17 pm

Yup - we're still working on it.

User avatar
bhiga
Expert
Expert
Posts: 856
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 10:28 pm
Location: San Jose, CA
Contact: Send private message

Wed Oct 17, 2007 5:23 pm

Thanks Mario and crew!

My recent silencing "upgrade" to my MLServer machine has temporarily resulted in the ultimate silence (it's powered off), so it'll be a day or two before I can get back to working on things.
:oops:

Brandon
- Brandon
My MainLobby stuff (plug-ins, screenshots, etc)

mcascio

Thu Oct 18, 2007 11:11 am

Guys,

Download the latest MLMatrixSwitcher Family and VideoStorm Drivers. We're hoping we've resolved all issues.

T.Wells
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 379
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 9:19 pm
Location: Philadelphia Suburbs
Contact: Send private message

Thu Oct 18, 2007 11:39 pm

Guys,

Download the latest MLMatrixSwitcher Family and VideoStorm Drivers. We're hoping we've resolved all issues.
Mario,
It appears that my errors listed above have resolved. Thank you.

I do want to make note that the auto detect feature always finds the wrong model switcher. Not that I really care as I just set mine up manually.

I downloaded both the VS driver (225?) and the MLMatrixSwitcher update (108) and I have a question again about the alias screen. As you know, I am using a CRM84. The alias screen now does only show 4 outputs and 8 inputs, but the list of aliases seems to be a mile long.

How does one know which row to set-up with the proper alias if for example there is 10 Output_4's listed? Perhaps I am missing something that designates the specific output (i.e. composite, component, ect ...)

Thanks,
T.Wells

User avatar
bhiga
Expert
Expert
Posts: 856
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 10:28 pm
Location: San Jose, CA
Contact: Send private message

Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:19 pm

I'm happy to report that things seem to be working fine again with
MLMatrixSwitcher v1.0.0.108
VideoStorm Driver v1.0.0.225

My Alias list is "a mile long" too, but I think it's just cosmetic?

And one cosmetic thing for rolling into the next time it gets updated:
The Boost: label on the Status screen seems to be uninitialized when the plug-in is launched with the switcher disconnected.

It says " Boost: Label7" in the Digital Video section. :)

Thanks for the speedy fix and sorry I couldn't check until now - just got my machine resurrected (now with quiet, lower-power, mirrored drives).
- Brandon
My MainLobby stuff (plug-ins, screenshots, etc)

mcascio

Wed Oct 24, 2007 10:10 am

Good to hear guys.

We'll look into the last few issues and get them resolved so we can consider this one complete.

mcascio

Thu Oct 25, 2007 11:51 am

Guys,

Redownload MLMatrixSwitcher Family and the VideoStorm driver. This should resolve the issues you pointed out above.

You'll need to remove and then add back your switcher in order to fix the alias issue though.

User avatar
bhiga
Expert
Expert
Posts: 856
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 10:28 pm
Location: San Jose, CA
Contact: Send private message

Thu Oct 25, 2007 7:16 pm

Just installed MLMatrixSwitcher v1.0.0.111 and Video Storm Driver v1.0.0.238

Removed my CRM84
Re-added my CRM84

Status panel Boost is properly blank.

Alias list looks good except Out_4 is missing.

Hope that helps!
- Brandon
My MainLobby stuff (plug-ins, screenshots, etc)

Return to “Video Storm”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest