Ranger Home Automation
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 11:31 pm
Location: Temple, central Texas
Contact: Send private message

Variables not showing in MLS

Wed Jul 16, 2008 9:20 pm

I assume under VIEW SERVER VARIABLES I should see all the variables that should be auto created?

Agent works, got latest plugins, server beta.

MLHAI shows up as a plugin in mls but I cant click on it, doesnt open, should it?

Shouldnt I see many variables created?

I have an On-Q HMS 1100 that Dave got working. same as omni pro 11

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3335
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 11:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact: Send private message

Wed Jul 16, 2008 9:53 pm

Whats the version of the plugin in MLS? 3.0.18??
Thanks
Dave Bruner
:shock:

Ranger Home Automation
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 11:31 pm
Location: Temple, central Texas
Contact: Send private message

Wed Jul 16, 2008 10:19 pm

no its 3.0.3.0

I better got back to the notes and see what i really need. Was hoping it was something stupid.

Ranger Home Automation
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 11:31 pm
Location: Temple, central Texas
Contact: Send private message

Wed Jul 16, 2008 10:40 pm

wiki says : MLHAI Plugin v 3.0.2 or newer so i should be good with 3.0.3.0

User avatar
DavidL
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11563
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact: Send private message

Wed Jul 16, 2008 10:54 pm

Ranger, the Wiki is not up to date, nor accurate for the current MLHAI beta. It's on the to do list. Always download via MLInstaller and use that most current version.

Since you might have the first generation plugin, uninstall the plugin before installing the latest.

Install using MLInstaller all components to be sure you are using the latest.

I edited the Wiki for the current versions (but most of the rest of the MLHAI wiki is not accurate)

Ranger Home Automation
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 11:31 pm
Location: Temple, central Texas
Contact: Send private message

Wed Jul 16, 2008 11:24 pm

OK. I have the latest then. But you dont install with mlinstaller now do we? I have been downloading via mlinstaller then closing that down, and installing outside of installer. Didnt know that changed.

Regardless, 3.0.3.0 is the lastest and thats whats installed.

edit: so should i be able to open the haiplugin inside mls? it shows loaded. mabye agent does everything now or since i have on-q it needs tweaked.
Last edited by Ranger Home Automation on Thu Jul 17, 2008 6:10 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
DavidL
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11563
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact: Send private message

Wed Jul 16, 2008 11:29 pm

You are installing the first generation plugin...the later one is in the Beta area at the bottom of MLInstaller's list.

I'll remove the first generation one now.

Make sure you remove all parts of the first gen one.

Ranger Home Automation
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 11:31 pm
Location: Temple, central Texas
Contact: Send private message

Wed Jul 16, 2008 11:37 pm

ok, i can open the hai plugin now. excellent! its setting variables. Thanks for the late night update David.

I only removed the hai.dll. Dont know other parts. But appears to be working. I best figure out all parts to remove.

Return to “MLHAI Beta”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests